Race Day: 24th March 2019

Proudly Sponsored By

Stay in Touch

Privacy Policy

Looking for fundraisers!

You really do make a difference, no minimum sponsorship required and only takes two minutes to complete. Free Entry to 2020 for the top five fundraisers. (All funds raised will be split as follows: 75% to MS-UK and 25% to Headway Essex)

Start Fundraising

Privacy Statement: How we use your information

Colchester Half Marathon (CHM) is committed to protecting and respecting any personal data you share with us. The wording in this document reflects the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act, which ensure we, and others, use your information appropriately.

We are responsible for making decisions about the way your information is used and this statement describes what types of data we collect from you, how we use it, how we share it with others, how you can manage the data we hold and how you can contact us.

We will always give you the option not to receive marketing communications from us. We will never send you unsolicited ‘junk’ email or communications, or share your data with anyone else who might. We do not sell your data to third parties, but we do work closely with our selected charity partners and other organisations in order to deliver the best experience for our race entrants and supporters.

This version of our Privacy Statement came into effect on 25 May 2018 and is available on our website, colchesterhalfmarathon.co.uk. The contents of this statement may change from time to time so you may wish to check this page occasionally to ensure you are still happy to share your information with us. Where possible, we will also contact you directly to notify you of these changes.

 

What data do we collect?

We collect data about you when you enter one of our events, or register as a volunteer. We only collect data which is necessary, relevant and adequate for the purpose(s) for which you are providing it.

READ MORE

We also collect data about you when you use our website. Some of this data does not identify you personally but helps us to analyse the effectiveness of our web services (we use this to continually improve our activities). The data we collect includes some or all of the following:

When you enter one of our races or register as a volunteer

  • Name (including title)
  • Gender
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Date of birth
  • Email address
  • Membership of a UK Athletics Affiliated Running Club
  • Information about any disabilities or special requirements for you (where you have provided it)
  • Details of any transactions between you and us
  • Any data within correspondence you send to us.

When you use our website

  • The date and time you used our services
  • The pages you visited on our website and how long you visited them for
  • Your IP address
  • The internet browser and devices you are using
  • Cookie information (see below)
  • The website address from which you accessed our website.

Cookies

  • A cookie consists of a piece of text sent by a web server to a web browser and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.
  • We may use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on the website. We will use the session cookies to keep track of you whilst you navigate the website. We will use the persistent cookies to enable our website to recognise you when you visit.
  • Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.
  • We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers.  The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information.  Google’s privacy policy is available at http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.
  • Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer, you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector.  Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including ours.

Where you engage with us in a business context, we may collect your job title, company contact details (including email addresses), and company details (some of which we may obtain from online or public business directories).

 

How do we use this data?

CHM will only process data that is necessary for the purpose(s) for which it has been collected, for example, to assign and send a race number to entrants and record their start/finish times.

You will always have the option not to receive marketing communications from us (and you can withdraw your consent or object at any time). We will never send you unsolicited ‘junk’ email or communications, or share your personal data with anyone else who might do so.

READ MORE

There are various ways in which we may use or process your personal data. We list these below:

Consent:

Where you have provided your consent, we may use and process your data to contact you from time to time about future events (don’t worry, we won’t bombard you).

You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at info@colchesterhalfmarathon.co.uk or, in relation to any marketing messages you receive, by using the unsubscribe option included in those messages.

Contractual performance

We may use and process your personal data where this is necessary to perform a contract with you (most likely your entry to one of our races).

Legitimate Interests

We may use and process your personal data as set out below where it is in our legitimate interests to do so.

  • Processing necessary for us to support customers
    • To respond to correspondence you send to us and fulfil the requests you make to us.
  • Processing necessary for us to respond to understanding customers’ needs
    • To analyse, evaluate and improve our events (we will generally use data amalgamated from many people so that it doesn’t identify you personally)
    • We will only send marketing communications to you if you have provided your consent for us to do so or which we have obtained in the ways mentioned in the paragraph below
    • In some cases, we may use automated methods to analyse, combine and evaluate data that you have provided to us. We collect and analyse this data in this way so that we can continually improve our events and plan for the future.
  • Processing necessary for us to promote our activities and measure the reach and effectiveness of our services
    • To identify and record when you have received, opened or engaged with our website or electronic communications (please see Cookies above for more information)
  • Processing necessary for us to operate the administrative and technical aspects of our activities efficiently and effectively
    • To verify the accuracy of data that we hold about you
    • For network and information security purposes i.e. in order for us to take steps to protect your data against loss, damage, theft or unauthorised access
    • To comply with a request from you in connection with the exercise of your rights (for example where you have asked us not to contact you for marketing purposes, we will keep a record of this on our suppression lists in order to be able to comply with your request)
    • To inform you of updates to our terms and conditions.

Legal Obligation

We may process your personal data to comply with our legal requirements (e.g. to comply with Health and Safety legislation).  

Vital Interest

Although unlikely, we may need to process your personal data to contact you if there is an urgent safety issue that we need to tell you about.

 

How do we share this data?

We do not sell your data to third parties.

We do share your data to work closely with our charity partners and other organisations to deliver our events.

READ MORE

We may from time to time disclose your data to the following categories of companies or organisations to which we pass the responsibility to handle services on our behalf: charities who assist in the administration of our events, race support providers such as our website host, payment processors, timing system providers, and legal and other professional advisors.

We will also share your data in situations where we need to pass it on to manage any request or complaint you have made to us.

We take steps to ensure that any third-party partners who handle your data comply with data protection legislation and protect your data just as we do. We only disclose personal data that is necessary for them to provide the service that they are undertaking on our behalf. We will aim to anonymise your data or use aggregated non-specific datasets where ever possible.

Due to the international nature of modern business technology, there may be some instances where your data is processed or stored outside of the EU. In those instances, we will ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place for that transfer and storage as required by applicable law.

 

How long do we keep your data for?

We will not hold your personal data in an identifiable format for any longer than is necessary. If you have entered one of our events, we typically will hold your personal data for six years from the event date. We hold your personal data for this period to establish, bring or defend legal claims.

We may, with your express consent, hold your personal data for longer periods if you hold a course record or entrant category record for an event.

If you volunteer at one of our events, we typically hold your personal data for 6 months from the event date.

READ MORE

The only exceptions to the periods mentioned above are where:

  • The law requires us to hold your personal data for a longer period, or delete it sooner
  • If there are outstanding balances due to us at the end of our relationship we will retain your data for a period of 6 years following the collection of all amounts owed to us
  • You have raised a complaint or concern regarding our activities, in which case we will retain your data for a period of six years following the conclusion date of that complaint
  • You exercise your right to have the data erased (where it applies) and we do not need to hold it in connection with any of the reasons permitted or required under the law (see ‘How you can manage the data we hold about you’ for further information).

How you can manage the data we hold about you

You have the right as an individual to access your personal data and make corrections if necessary. You also have the right to withdraw any consent you have previously given us and ask us to erase the data we hold about you. You can also object to us using your personal data (where we rely on our legitimate interests to process and use your personal data).

READ MORE

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal data under data protection law. In relation to most rights, we will ask you for data to confirm your identity and, where applicable, to help us search for your personal data. Except in rare cases, we will respond to you within one month after we have received any request (including any identification documents requested).

You have the right to:

  • Ask for a copy of the data that we hold about you
  • Correct and update your data
  • Withdraw your consent (where we rely on it). Please see ‘How do we use this data’ for further information
  • Object to our use of your data (where we rely on the public interest or our legitimate interests to use your personal data) provided we do not have any continuing lawful reason to continue to use and process the data. When we do rely on our legitimate interests to use your personal data for direct marketing, we will always comply with your right to object
  • Erase your data (or restrict the use of it), for example when we do not have any continuing lawful reason to continue to use and process that data
  • Receive copies of the data you have provided to us in a structured data file (in a commonly used and machine-readable format) to transfer to another organisation, where we rely on your consent to use and process your personal data or need to process it in connection with a contract.

You can exercise your rights and/or manage your data by emailing info@colchesterhalfmarathon.co.uk.

If you are unhappy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, the data protection regulator in the UK. Write to them at Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF. You can call them on 0303 123 1113 or email at casework@ico.org.uk.